Watson CPA Group - Knowledgebase

Knowledgebase

Why can't I deduct health insurance premiums?

Article ID: 92
Last updated: 03 Oct, 2018
Revision: 4
print  Print
share  Share
comment  Add comment
Views: 0
Comments: 0

By Jason Watson ()

You can.  In two scenarios.

First, if you are self-employed there are provisions allowing you to deduct the cost of health insurance premiums.

Second, if your health insurance premiums are paid out-of-pocket as an after-tax expenses.  Typically most taxpayers are paying for health insurance through a qualified plan (aka Section 125 or Cafeteria Plan) and their premiums are deducted pre-tax.  Therefore you are already receiving an instant tax deduction for health insurance.  To count it again would be double-dipping, and is frowned upon by the IRS.

This article was:   Helpful | Not helpful Report an issue


Also read
item Can I use my IRA to pay for medical bills without penalty?
item What are qualified medical expenses?

Also listed in
folder Small Biz FAQs - Watson CPA Group

Prev     Next
Can I use my IRA to pay for medical bills without penalty?       Charitable Contributions